Dallas Corinthian Yacht Club

 

 

 

 

 

Events

Upcoming events

    • 23 Mar 2016
    • 28 Sep 2016
    • 28 sessions
    • DCYC

    Summer beer can races every Wednesday during Daylight Saving time.


    Please refrain from actually throwing your beer cans in the lake!

    Pursuit Course listings for April 13, 2016.

    • 27 Aug 2016
    • 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
    • DCYC

    2016 Summer Series Race #4

    5:00PM Beer and hot dogs

    7:00PM First Gun

    Register Here

    2016 Summer Series NOR.pdf


    • 28 Aug 2016
    • 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    • DCYC Pool

     

          JOIN US FOR SOME FUN IN THE POOL!
    Good-bye summer, hello school.

    PIZZA AND LEMONADE PROVIDED

    SUNDAY, AUGUST 28, 2016

    2:00-5:00 PM

    PLEASE RSVP SO WE KNOW HOW MUCH FOOD TO BUY!

    Bring a friend!

     

     

     

    • 03 Sep 2016
    • 11 Sep 2016
    • 2 sessions
    • DCYC

    ADULT SAILING CLASSES

    September 3—4  & September 10—11, 2016

    Whether you are new to sailing or just want to improve your basic skills, our adult sailing classes will give you both critical boat-handling skills and confidence on the water.

    Our basic sailing course for adults is held over two consecutive weekends on Saturday and Sunday. Classes begin at 9:00 am and end around 4 pm.


    Cost for Adult Class (includes course manual): 

    DCYC Members: $100

    Non-members: $150

    Classes limited to 4 students so you will get the most out of the class.

    For more information about the program and for a look at the entire schedule of classes for 2016, click here.

    Classes for 2015 filled up quickly and went to a waiting list, so don't delay. Contact Mike Butcher today to register.

    • 03 Sep 2016
    • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • DCYC

    Single and Double Handed Pursuit Race 


    Hosted by Tim Kraft


    Skippers' meeting 12:00

    Grilling out afterwards


    Details at the skippers' meeting


    • 04 Sep 2016
    • 6:00 PM
    • DCYC

    J/24 Fleet 163 - End of Summer Party!

    Sunday, Sept 4, 2016


    Let's get together for another fun fleet party and Ice Cream!

    Fleet 163 will be getting ready for the 2nd half of the 2016 Texas Circuit, starting 17-SEP, with Stop # 5 in Seabrook , TX.

    So, come out and celebrate the end of summer, the fleet's success, and reconstruction of our club's docks after a very challenging year.


    As always, Fleet 163 parties are FREE, pot luck, and BYOB.


    Everyone is welcome.


    Details:

    • Pot-Luck Dinner
    • Ice Cream!
    • 30 minute business meeting to plan:
      • The First Annual Team Race, and
      • 2016 Match Racing schedule
    • Games
    • Swimming
    • Match Racing discussion.


    This will be fun.  Please sign up to let me know you're planning to come.


    • 10 Sep 2016
    • 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
    • DCYC
    This series will be a Reverse Start, Pursuit Race
    Format.  The start will be west of DCYC clubhouse
    between the Red and Green buoys.  There will be a
    skippers meeting both at the first event held May 14th and for the honorary session on Friday the May 20th each at 6:30pm.
    In subsequent events, the race committee will post the
    course and starting times on the front door of the club house or on the back of the designated committee boat.
    Dates:
    • Saturday, May 14: Full Moon #1, 7:30pm
    • Friday, May 20: Honorary Regatta Full Moon 7:30
    • Saturday, June 18: Full Moon #2, 8pm
    • Saturday, July 16: Full Moon #3, 8pm
    • Saturday, August 13: Full Moon #4, 8pm
    • Saturday, September 10: Full Moon #5 7pm
    • Friday, October 14: Full Moon #4, 7pm
    We will have a multiple courses based on constituted fleets.

    There will be a $15 fee to participating boats.  Fee only assessed if you start in two events or more.  First race you enter is free!!  You only need to register once for this series, you don't need to register for each race date.


    • 17 Sep 2016
    • 18 Sep 2016
    • HYC, Shore Acres, TX

    September 17-18 ~ J/24 Texas District, 2016 Circuit Stop #5

    Beasley Cup & Houston Open One Design (HOOD)

    Hosted by Houston Yacht Club
    Shore Acres, TX

    More Info can be found at www.j24texas.com

    • 17 Sep 2016
    • 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM (CDT)
    • Clubhouse 2nd Floor

    Monthly Board of Governors Meeting

    Attendees: Flag officers, Board of Governors, Committee Chairs.

    • 17 Sep 2016
    • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • DCYC

    2016 Fall Series


    12:00 Skipper's Meeting

    1:00 PM First Gun

    Series Dates

    9/17 Fall Series #1

    9/24 Fall Series #2

    10/1 Fall Series #3

    11/5 Fall Series #4


    Registration and NOR coming Soon...

  • 60th Anniversary Celebration


    We're having a party and you're invited!!!

    Dallas Corinthian Yacht Club is pleased to invite you to attend the 60th Anniversary Celebration at our club on September 24th! Events will take place on and off the water including rides on sailboats, DCYC club and ground tours, dinner, and much more. 

    Dinner will include brisket, homemade potato salad and cole slaw. 

    Sign-up sheets will be available in the downstairs clubhouse for volunteers as we get closer to the date. 

    This is a family friendly event open to the public. Please help us out and RSVP for Saturday night dinner.

    Date + Time: September 24, 12-8pm

    Cost: Free

    Hosted by Sherry Massey, Kendra Favors and Kristin Lyon


    leslieramp
    • 24 Sep 2016
    • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • DCYC

    2016 Fall Series


    12:00 Skipper's Meeting

    1:00 PM First Gun

    Series Dates

    9/17 Fall Series #1

    9/24 Fall Series #2

    10/1 Fall Series #3

    11/5 Fall Series #4


    Registration and NOR coming Soon...

    • 25 Sep 2016
    • 10:00 AM
    • DCYC and TBA

    Restaurant Pursuit Series TBA

    Race #3


    Skipper's Meeting at 10:00 at the DCYC Clubhouse

    Earliest Start at 11:00

    Dates in the series:

    Sunday, May 15

    Saturday, June 18

    Sunday, Sep 25

    Sunday, Oct 23

    No entry fee!! Open to all sailors! 

    More info to come!


    • 01 Oct 2016
    • 09 Oct 2016
    • 2 sessions
    • DCYC

    ADULT SAILING CLASSES

    October 1—2  & October 8—9, 2016

    Whether you are new to sailing or just want to improve your basic skills, our adult sailing classes will give you both critical boat-handling skills and confidence on the water.

    Our basic sailing course for adults is held over two consecutive weekends on Saturday and Sunday. Classes begin at 9:00 am and end around 4 pm.


    Cost for Adult Class (includes course manual): 

    DCYC Members: $100

    Non-members: $150

    Classes limited to 4 students so you will get the most out of the class.

    For more information about the program and for a look at the entire schedule of classes for 2016, click here.

    Classes for 2015 filled up quickly and went to a waiting list, so don't delay. Contact Mike Butcher today to register.

    • 01 Oct 2016
    • 10:00 AM
    • DCYC

    Cruiser Boat Series

    Skipper's Meeting for each race will be at 10:00 at the DCYC Clubhouse

    Earliest Start will be at 11:00

    This is the second race in our Fat Boat Series.  Fee for the entire series $30. The first one is free. If you don't race in at least two of these races, you will not be billed for the series. 

    Series dates: 

    Sunday, May 15 (also part of the Captain Jack's series)

    Saturday, May 28

    Saturday, Oct 1

    Saturday, Nov 5

    See Tim Johnson for more info!



    • 01 Oct 2016
    • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • DCYC

    2016 Fall Series


    12:00 Skipper's Meeting

    1:00 PM First Gun

    Series Dates

    9/17 Fall Series #1

    9/24 Fall Series #2

    10/1 Fall Series #3

    11/5 Fall Series #4


    Registration and NOR coming Soon...

    • 08 Oct 2016
    • 09 Oct 2016
    • Dallas Corinthian Yacht Club


    S A V E   T H E   D A T E

    FOR

    PIRATES OF THE CORINTHIAN

    ~ 2016 ~

    For questions, contact Michele Ditmer 214-697-5447 

    or 

    Kelly Holmes 940-399-9805



    Optimists are sailed in four divisions: Green Fleet: Open to all novice sailors under age 15 and through 12/31 of the calendar year in which they turn age 15; White Fleet: Age 10 and under; Blue Fleet: Age 11 - 12; and Red Fleet: Age 13 - 15. Skipper's age on the first day of a regatta determines his or her fleet for that regatta (consistent with USODA requirements). Skippers move fleets on their 11th and 13th birthdays. Those turning 15 may continue in the Red Fleet through December 31st of that year. Sailors who change fleets during the year will still receive participation points for each regatta sailed. Optimist Red, White, and Blue sailors will be assigned a fleet for TSA year-end scoring purposes. The fleet assigned is the appropriate fleet for the last regatta of the year.

    2  Laser Full, Laser Radial, Laser 4.7 and Double-Handed boats (420 Club, 420 Collegiate, I-420, FJ or other double handed boat as designated by the host club) are sailed as senior fleets. Club 420 with trapeze and spinnaker is the double-handed boat of choice, but College 420, I-420, FJ or other double handed boat as provided by the host club can be sailed. Individual regattas should designate the double-handed boat that will be sailed at their event and if the boats will be provided by the club. 




    • 14 Oct 2016
    • 16 Oct 2016
    • DCYC
    • 14 Oct 2016
    • 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
    • DCYC
    This series will be a Reverse Start, Pursuit Race
    Format.  The start will be west of DCYC clubhouse
    between the Red and Green buoys.  There will be a
    skippers meeting both at the first event held May 14th and for the honorary session on Friday the May 20th each at 6:30pm.
    In subsequent events, the race committee will post the
    course and starting times on the front door of the club house or on the back of the designated committee boat.
    Dates:
    • Saturday, May 14: Full Moon #1, 7:30pm
    • Friday, May 20: Honorary Regatta Full Moon 7:30
    • Saturday, June 18: Full Moon #2, 8pm
    • Saturday, July 16: Full Moon #3, 8pm
    • Saturday, August 13: Full Moon #4, 8pm
    • Saturday, September 10: Full Moon #5 7pm
    • Friday, October 14: Full Moon #4, 7pm
    We will have a multiple courses based on constituted fleets.

    There will be a $15 fee to participating boats.  Fee only assessed if you start in two events or more.  First race you enter is free!!  You only need to register once for this series, you don't need to register for each race date.


    • 15 Oct 2016
    • 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM (CDT)
    • Clubhouse 2nd Floor

    Monthly Board of Governors Meeting

    Attendees: Flag officers, Board of Governors, Committee Chairs.

    • 23 Oct 2016
    • 10:00 AM
    • DCYC and TBA

    Restaurant Pursuit Series

    Race #4


    Skipper's Meeting for each at 10:00 at the DCYC Clubhouse

    Earliest Start for each race at 11:00

    Dates in the series:

    Sunday, May 15

    Saturday, June 18

    Sunday, Sep 25

    Sunday, Oct 23

    No entry fee!! Open to all sailors! 

    More info to come!


    • 29 Oct 2016
    • 30 Oct 2016
    • LYC, Seabrook, TX

    October 29-30 ~ J/24 Texas District, 2016 Circuit Stop #6

    J/Fest Soutwest

    Hosted by Lakewood Yacht Club
    Seabrook, TX

    More Info can be found at www.j24texas.com

    • 05 Nov 2016
    • 10:00 AM
    • DCYC

    Cruiser Boat Series

    Skipper's Meeting for each race will be at 10:00 at the DCYC Clubhouse

    Earliest Start will be at 11:00

    This is the second race in our Fat Boat Series.  Fee for the entire series $30. The first one is free. If you don't race in at least two of these races, you will not be billed for the series. 

    Series dates: 

    Sunday, May 15 (also part of the Captain Jack's series)

    Saturday, May 28

    Sunday, Oct 2

    Saturday, Nov 5

    See Tim Johnson for more info!



    • 05 Nov 2016
    • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • DCYC

    2016 Fall Series


    12:00 Skipper's Meeting

    1:00 PM First Gun

    Series Dates

    9/17 Fall Series #1

    9/24 Fall Series #2

    10/1 Fall Series #3

    11/5 Fall Series #4


    Registration and NOR coming Soon...

    • 06 Nov 2016
    • 12:30 PM - 6:00 PM
    • DCYC Clubhouse Downstairs

    Spinnaker Trim and Tactics


    With Tim Kraft

    Using a Spinnaker 

    Clinic Objectives 

    • Clean hoists and takedowns
    • Make sure you have the proper equipment
    • Spin Trim
    • Recovering when things go wrong

    This clinic is appropriate for those who would like to learn more about using the kite, especially in racing.

     

    • 12 Nov 2016
    • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (CST)
    • Clubhouse


    ANNUAL MEETING

    Check back for more details as the date approaches.

    • 19 Nov 2016
    • 20 Nov 2016
    • LCYC, Canyon Lake, TX

    November 19-20 ~ J/24 Texas District, 2016 Circuit Stop #7

    Texas Circus

    Hosted by Lake Canyon Yacht Club
    Canyon Lake, TX

    More Info can be found at www.j24texas.com

    • 03 Dec 2016
    • 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM (CST)
    • Clubhouse 2nd Floor

    Commodore's Party

    Check back here for details as the date approaches.

    • 17 Dec 2016
    • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • DCYC
    Santa Claus
    One Day Regatta
    Saturday, December 17


    Prizes awarded for best dressed and fastest boats
    Rating improved by number of Santas on your boat
    Depending on the temperature, Race Committee may be open to hot chocolate bribes
    Fee $15
     More Details Soon...



    • 23 Dec 2016
    • 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
    • DCYC

    Christmas Eve Eve Parade of Lighted Boats

    Join us on December 23 for our parade of boats in all their lighted glory.

    Fun for the entire family!

    We'll add details as they develop.

    Merry Christmas, everyone!



    • 01 Jan 2017
    • Crane Pad

    Click the Register Button to go to the reservation form. Do not worry about the Event Date being listed as 01-AUG-2015 as the dates you select will appear on the Crane Calendar. Select your dates in the registration form along with your preferred lane. The Crane Committee Chair will reply with your confirmed reservation.

    • 01 Jan 2017
    • Clubhouse
    Please click the registration button and complete the form to to request use of the DCYC Club House for your private event. Your request will be submitted to the House Committee and reviewed for approval by the Board of Governors. Before you use this form to request use of the facilities, please read the House Rules in the section entitled Group Use of Club beginning on page four..
    • 01 Jan 2017
    • Clubhouse
    Please click the Register button and complete the form to help properly promote your event on the DCYC Web Site. The more details you can give, the better the event will be promoted. You will receive an email confirmation of the information you submitted for web promotion. 
    • 01 Jan 2017
    • Docks/Dry Storage
      Submit One Registration Per Boat

Past events

20 Aug 2016 Mexican Potluck Dinner
20 Aug 2016 Sunrise Pursuit Race ** Cancelled **
16 Aug 2016 Paint Party (to be rescheduled)
13 Aug 2016 Full Moon Race Series #4
13 Aug 2016 Spring Series (Race) Awards and Barbeque
13 Aug 2016 Board of Governors Meeting
06 Aug 2016 Practice Race
31 Jul 2016 Private Event
30 Jul 2016 Pot Luck - Saturday July 30
30 Jul 2016 Summer Series Race 3
30 Jul 2016 Andrew T crane pad
24 Jul 2016 Fleet 163 Team Racing Event - CANCELED
23 Jul 2016 Summer Series Race 2
23 Jul 2016 Adult Sailing Instruction with Mike Butcher
17 Jul 2016 Boy Scout Party
16 Jul 2016 Board of Governors Meeting
12 Jul 2016 Andrew T pad
09 Jul 2016 Summer Series Race 1
09 Jul 2016 Summer Sailing Youth Program - On the Water Coaching
08 Jul 2016 Bill Fahle crane pad
06 Jul 2016 Dick P crane pad
04 Jul 2016 4th of July Celebration
02 Jul 2016 Holiday Weekend Fun Pursuit Race and Brat Burn
25 Jun 2016 Summer Series Race 2
25 Jun 2016 >>> WORK PARTY <<<
20 Jun 2016 Windward Sailing Camp
18 Jun 2016 Captain Jack's Pursuit Race Series #2 and Meetup
18 Jun 2016 Board of Governors Meeting
11 Jun 2016 J/24 Circuit Stop #4 - Corpus Christi, TX
05 Jun 2016 ** CANCELLED ** Single / Double Handed Pursuit Race
04 Jun 2016 Summer Series Race 1 ** CANCELLED**
04 Jun 2016 Adult Sailing Instruction with Mike Butcher
02 Jun 2016 Race Clinic Series 5 - Single Handed Sailing and Racing
30 May 2016 Dick Peters crane
28 May 2016 Cruiser (Fat Boat) Series #2
27 May 2016 Hobie Mid Americas Regatta
23 May 2016 Fahle crane pad
21 May 2016 Canceled: Adult Sailing Instruction
21 May 2016 === ANNUAL HERITAGE CUP REGATTA ===
19 May 2016 no boats on crane pad
15 May 2016 Captain Jack's Race 1 And Cruiser Series 1
14 May 2016 Full Moon Race Series
14 May 2016 Board of Governors Meeting
14 May 2016 Pre-Regatta Work Party
13 May 2016 Lusk private party
12 May 2016 Informal Meeting with Dock Reconstruction Committee
12 May 2016 Pool Furniture Delivery & Setup: Volunteers Needed
11 May 2016 NEEDED: Instructor for Adult Sailing
07 May 2016 Distance Pursuit Race
06 May 2016 Clinic Series 4 - Boat Care and Maintenance
06 May 2016 Guy Bordelon crane pad
30 Apr 2016 POSTPONED: New Dock Grand Opening Celebration Is Postponed due to High Water
24 Apr 2016 Single / Double Handed Pursuit Race Series
23 Apr 2016 Spring Series Race 5
23 Apr 2016 Adult Sailing Instruction with Mike Butcher
16 Apr 2016 Board of Governors Meeting
16 Apr 2016 J/24 Circuit Stop #2 - Ft. Worth, TX
15 Apr 2016 Texas State Windsurfing Festival
09 Apr 2016 Lasagna Dinner with Cello & Piano Performance
09 Apr 2016 Spring Series Race 4
09 Apr 2016 OPEN HOUSE
09 Apr 2016 DCYC Opening Day Celebration
07 Apr 2016 CANCELED: Race Clinic Series 3 - Protests and the Protest Room
02 Apr 2016 Race Clinic Series 2 - Race Starting Clinic
01 Apr 2016 Prepay for DCYC Races for the Year
27 Mar 2016 utz crane pad
26 Mar 2016 Burger Burn
26 Mar 2016 Spring Youth Program - On the Water Coaching
26 Mar 2016 Spring Series Race 3
20 Mar 2016 Spring Clean Work Party
19 Mar 2016 Board of Governors Meeting
19 Mar 2016 J/24 Circuit Stop #1 - Austin, TX
12 Mar 2016 Springtime Signature Dishes Dinner
12 Mar 2016 Spring Series Race 2
11 Mar 2016 Wine and Cheese Tasting
10 Mar 2016 Race Special Event - Race Committee Class and Certification
05 Mar 2016 J/24 Clinic with Will Welles at DCYC
05 Mar 2016 Adult Sailing Instruction with Mike Butcher
05 Mar 2016 Motor Boat Launching Dock Work Day
27 Feb 2016 Race Season Kickoff Party - Open to Everyone
27 Feb 2016 Spring Series Race 1
25 Feb 2016 Race Clinic Series 1 - Racing Rules of Sailing
21 Feb 2016 Pancake Brunch
20 Feb 2016 WORK PARTY
13 Feb 2016 Valentine's Day Italian Feast
13 Feb 2016 2016 Valentine's Day Couples' Race
13 Feb 2016 Board of Governors Meeting
13 Feb 2016 Crane Pad Make Ready Party CANCELED
30 Jan 2016 Pursuit Race
26 Jan 2016 Winter Classroom Training
24 Jan 2016 After Dock Work Pursuit Race
23 Jan 2016 Work Party at the Docks
16 Jan 2016 Pursuit Race
16 Jan 2016 Board of Governors Meeting
01 Jan 2016 DCYC Pass Through
01 Jan 2016 New Year's Day Pursuit Race
01 Jan 2016 New Year's Day Brunch
13 Dec 2015 Youth Winter Party
12 Dec 2015 Santa Claus One-Day Regatta
11 Dec 2015 J/24 Fleet 163 Christmas Party
05 Dec 2015 Commodore's Party
23 Nov 2015 Submissions Due for December Hailer
20 Nov 2015 J/24 Circuit Stop #7 - Canyon Lake, TX
14 Nov 2015 Annual Membership Meeting
13 Nov 2015 Fix crane boat
07 Nov 2015 2015 Fall Series #5 (RESCHEDULED)
04 Nov 2015 Board of Govenors' Meeting
01 Nov 2015 Justin Adams crane pad
31 Oct 2015 Goblin Run Regatta
26 Oct 2015 Randy Bibb crane
24 Oct 2015 2015 Fall Series #4 (CANCELLED)
23 Oct 2015 Submissions Due for November Hailer
17 Oct 2015 >>> Terlingua-in-Exile Chili Cookoff <<<
17 Oct 2015 Youth TSA Race at Fort Worth Boat Club
16 Oct 2015 TERLINGUA-IN-EXILE REGATTA
10 Oct 2015 2015 Fall Series #3
10 Oct 2015 Board of Governors Meeting
09 Oct 2015 J/24 Circuit Stop #6 - Kemah, TX
04 Oct 2015 JIB CRANE REPAIRS - NO BOATS ON PADS
03 Oct 2015 PIRATES OF THE CORINTHIAN: Youth TSA Race at Dallas Corinthian Yacht Club
26 Sep 2015 Ladies' Night by the Pool
26 Sep 2015 2015 Fall Series #2
25 Sep 2015 Submissions Due for October Hailer
19 Sep 2015 SPECIAL MEETINGS + Member Luncheon
19 Sep 2015 Frank H in-out
19 Sep 2015 Youth TSA Race at Seabrook Sailing Club
18 Sep 2015 J/24 Circuit Stop #5 - La Porte, TX
15 Sep 2015 Q & A Session on Upcoming Vote for the Dock Rebuild
13 Sep 2015 Jack Branch crane
12 Sep 2015 2015 Fall Series #1
12 Sep 2015 Board of Governors Meeting
06 Sep 2015 September 6 Pursuit Race
05 Sep 2015 Pier 121 Pursuit Race
05 Sep 2015 Windsurfing Festival -- Dinner and Live Bands Saturday & Sunday!
05 Sep 2015 Dick crane pad
04 Sep 2015 Tim Kraft crane
30 Aug 2015 August 30 Pursuit Race
30 Aug 2015 Dave Meeks crane
30 Aug 2015 Security System Upgrade Effective August 17
25 Aug 2015 Submissions Due for September Hailer
22 Aug 2015 August 22 Pursuit Race
22 Aug 2015 Board of Governors Meeting
22 Aug 2015 Youth TSA Race at Palacious Yacht Club
16 Aug 2015 Youth Pool Party
08 Aug 2015 Family Style Italian Potluck and Wine Tasting
08 Aug 2015 Youth TSA Race at Corpus Christi Yacht Club
25 Jul 2015 CANCELED: Full Moon Race Series #4
23 Jul 2015 Submissions Due for August Hailer
18 Jul 2015 Mexican Potluck Dinner
18 Jul 2015 Board of Governors Meeting
11 Jul 2015 Texas Youth Race Week
04 Jul 2015 Fourth of July Member Appreciation Celebration
27 Jun 2015 CANCELED: Full Moon Race Series #3
25 Jun 2015 Submissions Due for July Hailer
20 Jun 2015 Youth TSA Race at Austin Yacht Club - 2015 USODA Mid America Championship
17 Jun 2015 Neptune crane rental
13 Jun 2015 Party Cove Pursuit Race
13 Jun 2015 Board of Governors Meeting
06 Jun 2015 Youth TSA Race at Houston Yacht Club
05 Jun 2015 J/24 Circuit Stop #4 - Corpus Christi, TX
31 May 2015 Private Event Upstairs Clubhouse
30 May 2015 Full Moon Race Series #2 ***CANCELLED***
30 May 2015 Taco Dinner
26 May 2015 Youth Sailing instruction - all levels
25 May 2015 2015 Memorial Day Pursuit Race
25 May 2015 Submissions Due for June Hailer
23 May 2015 Adult Sailing Class, Session II, Classes 1 & 2 [ POSTPONED DUE TO WATER LEVELS ]
22 May 2015 Hobie Mid-America Championships ***Rescheduled to Fourth of July weekend***
16 May 2015 2015 Summer Series #1 ***POSTPONED***
16 May 2015 Regatta in Review: Lessons Learned
16 May 2015 Board of Governors Meeting
16 May 2015 US Sailing Area F's Chubb Junior Championship qualifier - Bemis double handed
16 May 2015 Youth TSA Race at Rush Creek YC
08 May 2015 Tonja HM crane x 2
06 May 2015 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Race **Cancelled**
02 May 2015 Adult Sailing Class, Session I, Classes 3 & 4
02 May 2015 US Sailing Area F's Chubb Junior Championship qualifier - Sears quadruple-handed qualifier
01 May 2015 Full Moon Race Series #1
01 May 2015 Corinthian Heritage Cup Regatta
29 Apr 2015 Starting Practice - Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
25 Apr 2015 2015 Spring Series #5
25 Apr 2015 Adult Sailing Class, Session I, Classes 1 & 2
24 Apr 2015 Justin Adams crane pad
23 Apr 2015 Submissions Due for May Hailer
22 Apr 2015 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Race **Cancelled**
18 Apr 2015 DCYC Opening Day / Open House
18 Apr 2015 Pherson crane pad
17 Apr 2015 J/24 Southwest Championship co-hosted with FWBC
15 Apr 2015 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
14 Apr 2015 Corinthian Heritage Cup Planning Meeting
12 Apr 2015 Fleet 163 - Start the Race Season Party
12 Apr 2015 2015 Dock Projects #3
11 Apr 2015 2015 Spring Series #4
11 Apr 2015 Board of Governors Meeting
11 Apr 2015 2015 Dock Projects #2
11 Apr 2015 Youth TSA Race at Grapevine Sailing Club
08 Apr 2015 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
04 Apr 2015 2015 Dock Projects #1
04 Apr 2015 Clean Up Day at DCYC
04 Apr 2015 US Sailing Area F's Chubb Junior Championship qualifier - Smythe single-handed qualifier
01 Apr 2015 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
01 Apr 2015 Dock Captains
29 Mar 2015 Take the Helm Women's Sailing Program - Classroom & On-the-Water
28 Mar 2015 Easter Celebration!
28 Mar 2015 2015 Spring Series #3
28 Mar 2015 Youth TSA Race at Corinthian Sailing Club
25 Mar 2015 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
25 Mar 2015 Submissions Due for April Hailer
24 Mar 2015 >> Volunteers for the Corinthian Heritage Cup <<
21 Mar 2015 March 21 Pursuit Race
21 Mar 2015 Board of Governors Meeting
20 Mar 2015 J/24 Circuit Stop #1 - Seabrook, TX
16 Mar 2015 ~~ Bill Chiles' Memorial Service ~~
14 Mar 2015 2015 Spring Series #2
14 Mar 2015 Youth TSA Race at Lake Canyon YC
11 Mar 2015 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
11 Mar 2015 theismann crane pad
07 Mar 2015 Spaghetti Dinner
05 Mar 2015 Classroom Event - Mock Protest
28 Feb 2015 Gumbo Cook-off/Potluck is still on!!!!
28 Feb 2015 2015 Spring Series #1 >>> CANCELLED <<<
23 Feb 2015 Submissions Due for March Hailer
14 Feb 2015 Valentine's Day Dinner at DCYC
14 Feb 2015 2015 Valentine's Day Couples' Race
14 Feb 2015 Board of Governors Meeting
08 Feb 2015 Take the Helm Women's Sailing Program - Classroom & Potluck
01 Feb 2015 Super Bowl
31 Jan 2015 Burger Burn
31 Jan 2015 2015 Frostbite Series #3
29 Jan 2015 Classroom Training for Junior Sailors
26 Jan 2015 Submissions Due for February Hailer
24 Jan 2015 J/24 Fleet 163 Potluck
24 Jan 2015 2015 Frostbite Series #2
17 Jan 2015 J/24 Fleet 163 Potluck
17 Jan 2015 2015 Frostbite Series #1
17 Jan 2015 DCYC
10 Jan 2015 ***POSTPONED*** 2015 Frostbite Series #1
09 Jan 2015 Take the Helm Women's Sailing Program - Classroom
03 Jan 2015 New Year Long-Distance Pursuit Race
01 Jan 2015 ***RESCHEDULED***New Year's Long-Distance Pursuit Race
01 Jan 2015 New Year
31 Dec 2014 New Years Eve Casino Night
31 Dec 2014 New Years Eve
25 Dec 2014 Christmas
24 Dec 2014 Christmas Eve
16 Dec 2014 Hanukkah
14 Dec 2014 Winter Holiday party for Juniors
13 Dec 2014 Santa Claus Pursuit Race
06 Dec 2014 Commodore's Christmas Party
06 Dec 2014 Full Moon
05 Dec 2014 Commodore's Party!
05 Dec 2014 Take the Helm Women's Sailing Program Potluck Social
27 Nov 2014 Thanksgiving
22 Nov 2014 J24 Circuit Race at LCYC
16 Nov 2014 Steve Utz crane pad
15 Nov 2014 Annual Membership Meeting
11 Nov 2014 Veterans Day
08 Nov 2014 2014 Fall Series Races 9 and 10
08 Nov 2014 BOG Meeting
06 Nov 2014 Full Moon
04 Nov 2014 Election Day
02 Nov 2014 Daylight Savings Ends
01 Nov 2014 Single/Double Handed Pursuit Race
01 Nov 2014 Chris Dickey crane pad
01 Nov 2014 J24 Circuit Race at LYC
31 Oct 2014 Halloween
25 Oct 2014 Fall Series Races 7 and 8 (rescheduled from Oct. 4)
25 Oct 2014 Junior TSA Race at LYC
21 Oct 2014 Ladies Night - Champagne and Sunset
20 Oct 2014 Emmett crane pad
20 Oct 2014 Tonja Holmes moon crane
18 Oct 2014 >>> Terlingua-in-Exile Chili Cookoff <<<
18 Oct 2014 BOG Meeting ***Rescheduled to Oct. 15***
18 Oct 2014 TERLINGUA-IN-EXILE REGATTA, including CHILI COOK-OFF & DINNER, plus THE AL SCHLITZ BEERCAN REGATTA
18 Oct 2014 Al Schlitz Beercan Regatta
17 Oct 2014 Movie Night Carving Pumpkins
16 Oct 2014 Terlingua Regatta Prep Party
16 Oct 2014 Race Committee Class
15 Oct 2014 BOG Meeting
13 Oct 2014 Columbus Day
11 Oct 2014 2014 Fall Series Races 5 and 6
11 Oct 2014 SLIP 603 Auction
10 Oct 2014 Travis Johnson crane pad
08 Oct 2014 Full Moon
04 Oct 2014 ***Rescheduled***2014 Fall Series Races 5 and 6
04 Oct 2014 Junior TSA Race at DCYC
03 Oct 2014 Yom Kippur
02 Oct 2014 Terlingua Planning Meeting
27 Sep 2014 Casserole Potluck Dinner
27 Sep 2014 2014 Fall Series Races 3 and 4
27 Sep 2014 BOG Meeting ***Rescheduled from Sept 20***
24 Sep 2014 Rosh Hashanah
20 Sep 2014 John Pherson crane
20 Sep 2014 J24 Circuit Race at HYC
20 Sep 2014 Junior TSA Race at SSC
20 Sep 2014 Adult Sailing Class
13 Sep 2014 2014 Fall Series Races 1 and 2
12 Sep 2014 Frank Heidelberg crane
11 Sep 2014 Patriot Day
09 Sep 2014 Full Moon
06 Sep 2014 Junior TSA Race at FWBC
01 Sep 2014 Labor Day
25 Aug 2014 Tonja HM crane
21 Aug 2014 Youth Sailing instruction - all levels
16 Aug 2014 Long Distance Pursuit Race
16 Aug 2014 BOG Meeting
16 Aug 2014 Junior TSA Race at PYC
10 Aug 2014 Full Moon
09 Aug 2014 Full Moon Race Series #4
09 Aug 2014 Mexican Food Potluck & Member Mixer
09 Aug 2014 End of Summer Junior Party
09 Aug 2014 Emmett Stoker
05 Aug 2014 Tonja Holmes Moon
03 Aug 2014 Out-and-Back Pursuit Race
26 Jul 2014 2014 Summer Series Race Day #5
19 Jul 2014 2014 Summer Series Race Day #4
19 Jul 2014 CANCELLED: Dock Owners Meeting
19 Jul 2014 BOG Meeting
16 Jul 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
12 Jul 2014 Full Moon Race Series #3
12 Jul 2014 Junior TSA Race Week
12 Jul 2014 Full Moon
10 Jul 2014 Youth Sailing instruction - all levels
08 Jul 2014 Dick Peters crane pad
05 Jul 2014 Travis Johnson crane pad
04 Jul 2014 July 4th Celebration
04 Jul 2014 Independence Day
02 Jul 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
28 Jun 2014 2014 Summer Series Race Day #3 ***CANCELLED***
28 Jun 2014 BOG Meeting
25 Jun 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
21 Jun 2014 Adult Sailing Class
21 Jun 2014 Junior TSA Race at CSC
18 Jun 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
15 Jun 2014 ***CANCELLED*** Father's Day Pursuit Race
15 Jun 2014 Father's Day
14 Jun 2014 2014 Summer Series Race Day #2
14 Jun 2014 J24 Circuit Race at CCYC
14 Jun 2014 Burger Burn & Full Moon Raft Up
14 Jun 2014 Flag Day
13 Jun 2014 Full Moon
12 Jun 2014 Sailing Camp Family Night
11 Jun 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
09 Jun 2014 Windward Sailing Camp (all levels)
08 Jun 2014 Dick Peters crane pad
07 Jun 2014 Full Moon Race Series #2
07 Jun 2014 Crawfish & Shrimp Boil
07 Jun 2014 Summer Kick Off Junior Party
07 Jun 2014 Crane pad Emmett
07 Jun 2014 Junior TSA Race at CCYC
04 Jun 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
31 May 2014 2014 Summer Series Race Day #1
29 May 2014 John F. Kennedy's Birthday
28 May 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
27 May 2014 Ryon Crane Pad
26 May 2014 Memorial Day Celebration Social
26 May 2014 2014 Memorial Day Pursuit Race
26 May 2014 2014 Spring Pursuit Series #4
26 May 2014 Memorial Day
24 May 2014 Hobie Mid Americas & North TX Windriders State Championships.
22 May 2014 Seward crane pad
21 May 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
19 May 2014 Crane pad Travis Johnson
19 May 2014 Crane pad Tim Kraft
17 May 2014 J24 Circuit Race at DCYC
17 May 2014 Junior TSA Race at GSC
16 May 2014 Corinthian Heritage Cup Regatta
15 May 2014 Volunteer Dock Work
15 May 2014 XXX no crane pad reservations XXX
14 May 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
14 May 2014 Volunteer Dock Work
14 May 2014 Full Moon
13 May 2014 CANCELED - Volunteer Dock Work
13 May 2014 Dick P crane pad
12 May 2014 Volunteer Dock Work
11 May 2014 Volunteer Dock Work
11 May 2014 Mother's Day
10 May 2014 Full Moon Race Series #1
10 May 2014 Volunteer Dock Work
10 May 2014 BOG Meeting
09 May 2014 Volunteer Dock Work
07 May 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
05 May 2014 Level I and II on the Water training
05 May 2014 Cinco de Mayo
03 May 2014 2014 Spring Pursuit Series #3
03 May 2014 Junior TSA Race at RCYC
30 Apr 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
26 Apr 2014 J24 Circuit Race at FWBC
24 Apr 2014 Corinthian Heritage Cup Regatta Planning Event Follow Up
23 Apr 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
22 Apr 2014 Earth Day
21 Apr 2014 Finks Crane Pad
20 Apr 2014 Easter Sunday
19 Apr 2014 DCYC Opening Day / Open House
17 Apr 2014 Dock Representatives Meeting
16 Apr 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
15 Apr 2014 Full Moon
15 Apr 2014 Tax Day
13 Apr 2014 Single/Double Handed Pursuit Race
12 Apr 2014 2014 Spring Series Races 9 and 10
12 Apr 2014 BOG Meeting
09 Apr 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
06 Apr 2014 Single/Double Handed Pursuit Race ***CANCELLED***
05 Apr 2014 Margaritas & Taco Dinner!!
05 Apr 2014 2014 Spring Series Races 7 and 8
05 Apr 2014 Cerralvo crane pad
05 Apr 2014 Junior TSA Race at AYC
03 Apr 2014 On the water training for Opti / Laser racers
02 Apr 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
01 Apr 2014 Level I and II on the Water training
01 Apr 2014 April Fool's Day
31 Mar 2014 Massey crane pad
29 Mar 2014 2014 Spring Series Races 5 and 6
29 Mar 2014 Pherson crane pad
22 Mar 2014 2014 Spring Pursuit Series #2
22 Mar 2014 Swim Certification for all Junior Sailors
22 Mar 2014 J24 Circuit Race at RCYC
18 Mar 2014 Classroom Training for Junior Sailors
17 Mar 2014 St. Patrick's Day
16 Mar 2014 Full Moon
15 Mar 2014 St. Patrick's Day Potluck & Member Mixer
15 Mar 2014 St. Patrick's Day One-Day Regatta
15 Mar 2014 BOG Meeting
15 Mar 2014 Junior TSA Race at LCYC
12 Mar 2014 Wednesday Evening Beer Can Races
10 Mar 2014 Spring Break Mini Camp
09 Mar 2014 Daylight Saving Time Begins
08 Mar 2014 2014 Spring Series Races 3 and 4
04 Mar 2014 Classroom Training for Junior Sailors
01 Mar 2014 2014 Spring Pursuit Series #1
01 Mar 2014 Chase Boat training
01 Mar 2014 Race Committee Training Class
25 Feb 2014 Classroom Training for Junior Sailors
22 Feb 2014 2014 Spring Series Races 1 and 2
22 Feb 2014 Race Management Seminar @ Rush Creek
18 Feb 2014 Classroom Training for Junior Sailors
17 Feb 2014 Washington's Birthday
15 Feb 2014 2014 Valentine's Day Couples' Race
15 Feb 2014 BOG Meeting
15 Feb 2014 Full Moon
14 Feb 2014 Valentine's Day
12 Feb 2014 Lincoln's Birthday
11 Feb 2014 Classroom Training for Junior Sailors
08 Feb 2014 February Slow/Fat Boat Distance Race
04 Feb 2014 Classroom Training for Junior Sailors
02 Feb 2014 Super Bowl XLVIII
02 Feb 2014 Groundhog Day
01 Feb 2014 Junior TSA Race at HYC
28 Jan 2014 Classroom Training for Junior Sailors
28 Jan 2014 Corinthian Heritage Cup Regatta Planning Event
25 Jan 2014 January Frostbite One-Day Regatta
20 Jan 2014 Martin Luther King, Jr's Day
18 Jan 2014 Thai Chicken Dinner
18 Jan 2014 BOG Meeting
17 Jan 2014 J24 Fleet 163 " In Winter Denial" Meet and Greet
16 Jan 2014 Full Moon
01 Jan 2014 New Year's Day Chili Cook Off
01 Jan 2014 New Years Day Pursuit Race
31 Dec 2013 New Years Eve Casino Night
16 Dec 2013 Troop 191 Christmas Dinner (Karen Johnson)
14 Dec 2013 Commodore's Christmas Party
14 Dec 2013 J/24 Winter Carnival Series - Race 4
14 Dec 2013 December Long Distance Pursuit Race - Canceled
13 Dec 2013 PO-KE-NO Night
07 Dec 2013 J/24 Winter Carnival Series - Race 3 - CANCELLED
06 Dec 2013 J/24 Fleet 163 Christmas Party - CANCELLED TO BE RESCHEDULED
01 Dec 2013 Junior Events TBA
28 Nov 2013 Orphan Thanksgiving Dinner
23 Nov 2013 J/24 Winter Carnival Series - Race 2
18 Nov 2013 Peter B crane pad
16 Nov 2013 November Long Distance Race
15 Nov 2013 PO-KE-NO Night
09 Nov 2013 J/24 Winter Carnival Series - Race 1
09 Nov 2013 Annual Membership Meeting
02 Nov 2013 2013 Fall Series Races 7 and 8
26 Oct 2013 Trick or Treat on the docks
26 Oct 2013 PIRATES OF THE CORINTHIAN! TSA End of the year regatta
19 Oct 2013 2013 Fall Series Races 5 and 6
19 Oct 2013 BOG Meeting
13 Oct 2013 Terlingua Sunday Luncheon
13 Oct 2013 Terlingua in Exile Regatta T-shirts
12 Oct 2013 Terlingua Saturday Dinner and Party
12 Oct 2013 Terlingua Saturday Lunch
11 Oct 2013 Movie Night
11 Oct 2013 Terlingua Friday dinner
11 Oct 2013 Terlingua in Exile Regatta
09 Oct 2013 Al Schlitz Boat building Workshop
07 Oct 2013 Private Event (Alan Wagner)
06 Oct 2013 October Single Handed Race - Canceled, replaced by Double handed race
06 Oct 2013 October Double Handed Race - postponed to 10/6
03 Oct 2013 Junior Sailing - Level III and above
01 Oct 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
28 Sep 2013 2013 Fall Series Races 3 and 4
21 Sep 2013 2013 Fall Series Races 1 and 2
21 Sep 2013 BOG Meeting
14 Sep 2013 September Evening Pursuit Race - Canceled
14 Sep 2013 DCYC Website Training Seminar
04 Sep 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
01 Sep 2013 Terlingua Planning Brunch
31 Aug 2013 Caribbean Jerk Chicken Dinner
28 Aug 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
25 Aug 2013 Private Event (12-5 PM, 2nd Floor)
24 Aug 2013 Grill n Chill
23 Aug 2013 Emmett crane pad
21 Aug 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
17 Aug 2013 BOG Meeting
15 Aug 2013 Junior Sailing - Level III and above
14 Aug 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
13 Aug 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
07 Aug 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
06 Aug 2013 Ladies water aerobics
03 Aug 2013 Saturday Evening Summer Series 6
03 Aug 2013 Tonja Crane Pad
01 Aug 2013 Ladies water aerobics
31 Jul 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
30 Jul 2013 Ladies water aerobics
27 Jul 2013 Saturday Evening Summer Series 5
24 Jul 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
23 Jul 2013 Ladies water aerobics
22 Jul 2013 Tonja Holmes-Moon crane pad
20 Jul 2013 Full Moon Race Series #3
20 Jul 2013 BOG Meeting
18 Jul 2013 Ladies water aerobics
18 Jul 2013 Level III and above on the Water training
17 Jul 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
16 Jul 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
13 Jul 2013 Saturday Evening Summer Series 4
11 Jul 2013 Level III and above on the Water training
10 Jul 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
10 Jul 2013 Ladies water aerobics
09 Jul 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
06 Jul 2013 Saturday Evening Summer Series 3
04 Jul 2013 Independance Day Cookout
03 Jul 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
03 Jul 2013 Level III and up on Water training
02 Jul 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
01 Jul 2013 Richard Peters
29 Jun 2013 Saturday Evening Summer Series 2
29 Jun 2013 Potluck Dinner before the race
27 Jun 2013 Level III and above on the Water training
26 Jun 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
25 Jun 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
22 Jun 2013 Full Moon Race Series #2
22 Jun 2013 Dick Peters crane pad
20 Jun 2013 Level III and above on the Water training
19 Jun 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
18 Jun 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
15 Jun 2013 Saturday Evening Summer Series 1
15 Jun 2013 Mexican Pot Luck Dinner
15 Jun 2013 BOG Meeting
13 Jun 2013 Private Event (Retirement Party)
12 Jun 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
11 Jun 2013 Dagny Boaz crane pad
10 Jun 2013 Windward Sailing Camp 1 (Level I & II)
08 Jun 2013 June Super Long Distance Race
08 Jun 2013 2 day FREE clinic with Stewart Draheim
08 Jun 2013 Kenyon Event (HS Grad Party)
08 Jun 2013 TJ Wiliams crane pad
05 Jun 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
01 Jun 2013 June Single/Double Handed Race
29 May 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
27 May 2013 2013 Memorial Day One Day Regatta
25 May 2013 40th Anniversary Hobie Mid Americas**Memorial Day Weekend
23 May 2013 Level III on the Water training
22 May 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
21 May 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
18 May 2013 Full Moon Race Series #1
18 May 2013 BOG Meeting
16 May 2013 Level III on the Water training
14 May 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
10 May 2013 Corinthian Heritage Cup Regatta
09 May 2013 Level III on the Water training
07 May 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
02 May 2013 Level III on the Water training
30 Apr 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
29 Apr 2013 Crane pad - Gabe Diaz / Kelly H
25 Apr 2013 Level III on the Water training
24 Apr 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
23 Apr 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
20 Apr 2013 BOG Meeting
20 Apr 2013 Crane Reservation - Peregoy
19 Apr 2013 North Texas Windriders Texas State Championships and Windsurfing Festival
18 Apr 2013 Level III on the Water training
17 Apr 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
16 Apr 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
13 Apr 2013 Dinner for Opening Day
13 Apr 2013 DCYC Opening Day / Open House
12 Apr 2013 Grill n Chill
11 Apr 2013 Level III on the Water training
10 Apr 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
09 Apr 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
07 Apr 2013 2013 Spring Series Races 7 and 8
06 Apr 2013 Annual Spring Work Party
04 Apr 2013 Level III on the Water training
03 Apr 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
02 Apr 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
30 Mar 2013 Easter Celebration!
30 Mar 2013 2013 Spring Series Races 5 and 6
28 Mar 2013 Level III on the Water training
26 Mar 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
24 Mar 2013 On the water training for Opti / Laser racers
23 Mar 2013 2013 March 23 Single Double Handed Pursuit Race
21 Mar 2013 Level III on the Water training
20 Mar 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
19 Mar 2013 Level I and II on the Water training
17 Mar 2013 On the water training for Opti / Laser racers
16 Mar 2013 2013 St Patricks Day One Day Regatta
16 Mar 2013 BOG Meeting
14 Mar 2013 Swim Certification for all Junior Sailors
13 Mar 2013 2013 Wednesday Night Series
11 Mar 2013 Spring Break Mini Camp
10 Mar 2013 2013 March Single Double Handed Pursuit Race
10 Mar 2013 On the water training for Opti / Laser racers
09 Mar 2013 2013 Spring Series Races 3 and 4
03 Mar 2013 On the water training for Opti / Laser racers
02 Mar 2013 Race Committee Training Class
01 Mar 2013 February Birthday Party for all Members
01 Mar 2013 Game Night
28 Feb 2013 Thursday Night Classroom Training - FREE for all Junior Sailors
24 Feb 2013 On the water training for Opti / Laser racers
23 Feb 2013 2013 Spring Series Races 1 and 2
21 Feb 2013 Thursday Night Classroom Training - FREE for all Junior Sailors
16 Feb 2013 2013 Slow/Fat Boat Pursuit Race
16 Feb 2013 On the water training for Opti / Laser racers
16 Feb 2013 BOG Meeting
14 Feb 2013 Thursday Night Classroom Training - FREE for all Junior Sailors
09 Feb 2013 Last day to sign up for the Valentines Dinner
09 Feb 2013 On the water training for Opti / Laser racers
09 Feb 2013 2013 Valentine's Day Pursuit Race
07 Feb 2013 Thursday Night Classroom Training - FREE for all Junior Sailors
01 Feb 2013 Game Night
26 Jan 2013 Spaghetti Dinner & Fundraiser
26 Jan 2013 2013 January Frostbite Pursuit Race
19 Jan 2013 Birthday Party
12 Jan 2013 BOG Meeting
03 Jan 2013 2013 Kick-off Party for Juniors
01 Jan 2013 2013 New Year's Day Pursuit Race
31 Dec 2012 New Years Eve Casino Night
15 Dec 2012 Cookie Exchange
08 Dec 2012 Jib Crane Training Class
01 Dec 2012 Commodore's Holiday Gathering
25 Nov 2012 Thanksgiving Weekend Slow Fat Boat Race
17 Nov 2012 2012 Fall Series #4, Races 7 and 8
12 Nov 2012 Ron Seward crane pad
11 Nov 2012 J70 Demo Sail Day
10 Nov 2012 Complementary lunch after the General Meeting
10 Nov 2012 DCYC Annual General Membership Meeting
09 Nov 2012 Under the Lights of Friday Night
03 Nov 2012 2012 Fall Series #3, Races 5 and 6
30 Oct 2012 Submissions due for November Hailer
28 Oct 2012 Keith Bogdan crane pad
20 Oct 2012 Terlingua in Exile Chili Cookoff
19 Oct 2012 Terlingua in Exile Regatta - Regatta Registration
19 Oct 2012 Terlingua in Exile Regatta - Food Only
18 Oct 2012 Power Squadron Dinner Meeting
17 Oct 2012 UNT Sailing Team Meeting
13 Oct 2012 2012 Fall Series #2, Races 3 and 4
13 Oct 2012 Board of Governors Meeting
13 Oct 2012 Randall Massey crane pad
06 Oct 2012 K&T Private Event
06 Oct 2012 October One Day Regatta - CANCELED
30 Sep 2012 Submissions due for October Hailer
29 Sep 2012 2012 Lewisville Cup - CANCELED
22 Sep 2012 2012 Fall Series #1, Races 1 and 2
20 Sep 2012 Ladies Night- CABi Show
17 Sep 2012 DCYC slip build - pad usage
16 Sep 2012 Will Braat crane pad (if available)
15 Sep 2012 September Long Distance Race
15 Sep 2012 Board of Governors Meeting
15 Sep 2012 Adult Sailing Class (2nd half)
12 Sep 2012 Ladies Night- Wednesday!
11 Sep 2012 The September 2012 Hailer is Now Online
08 Sep 2012 September Evening Pursuit Race
08 Sep 2012 Adult Sailing Class
08 Sep 2012 Emmett Stoker crane pad
07 Sep 2012 Goldrush! At Grapevine Sailing Club
06 Sep 2012 Ladies Night- Thursday!
02 Sep 2012 Back to School Celebration
02 Sep 2012 Hobie Class Association Mid America's
01 Sep 2012 ****time change***Italian dinner
01 Sep 2012 Hobie Class Association Mid America's
31 Aug 2012 Hobie Class Association Mid America's
30 Aug 2012 Submissions due for September Hailer
29 Aug 2012 Ladies Night- Wednesday!
29 Aug 2012 Don Fredrichsen crane pad
26 Aug 2012 Richard Peters crane pad
25 Aug 2012 Saturday Movie Night after a brats & franks dinner
23 Aug 2012 Ladies Night- Thursday!
15 Aug 2012 Ladies Night- tonight-Wednesday!
15 Aug 2012 Crane Pad - Jay H
14 Aug 2012 Dr Jay Hoppenstein crane pad
11 Aug 2012 Board of Governors Meeting (new date)
10 Aug 2012 Friday Family Movie Night
08 Aug 2012 Ladies Night- changed to Wednesday!
06 Aug 2012 Submissions due for August Hailer
04 Aug 2012 Full Moon Race Series #3
28 Jul 2012 Saturday Evening Summer Series 7
27 Jul 2012 Friday Movie Night
21 Jul 2012 Saturday Evening Summer Series 6
21 Jul 2012 Board of Governors Meeting
16 Jul 2012 Chance Beck crane pad
14 Jul 2012 Saturday Evening Summer Series 5
07 Jul 2012 Saturday Evening Summer Series 4
04 Jul 2012 Independance Day Smokeout
30 Jun 2012 Full Moon Race Series #2
30 Jun 2012 Submissions due for July Hailer
23 Jun 2012 Saturday Evening Summer Series 3
23 Jun 2012 Junior Regatta Pirate Dinner
23 Jun 2012 The Corinthian - Jr Circuit Regatta
22 Jun 2012 Richard Bell crane pad
16 Jun 2012 Saturday Evening Summer Series 2
16 Jun 2012 Board of Governors Meeting
11 Jun 2012 Kelly Holmes Crane Pad
09 Jun 2012 Good Ole' Summertime Picnic
09 Jun 2012 Saturday Evening Summer Series 1
09 Jun 2012 Texas Sunfish Circuit Regatta
06 Jun 2012 Ladies Night- Wednesday!
02 Jun 2012 Full Moon Race Series #1
02 Jun 2012 Texas Lifebeat CPR Course
31 May 2012 Osborn grad party
31 May 2012 Youth Sailing Practice / On the Water
30 May 2012 Ladies Night- Wednesday!
30 May 2012 Submissions due for June Hailer
28 May 2012 Memorial Day Breakfast
27 May 2012 Jack Branch crane pad
26 May 2012 Memorial Day Celebration
26 May 2012 Memorial Day - One Day Regatta
24 May 2012 Ladies Night- Thursday!
24 May 2012 Youth Sailing Practice / On the Water
21 May 2012 TJ Williams Crane Pad
19 May 2012 May Single and Double Handed Race
19 May 2012 Board of Governors Meeting
19 May 2012 Adult Sailing Class (2nd half)
17 May 2012 Ladies Night- Thursday!
17 May 2012 Dallas Sail & Power Squadron
17 May 2012 Youth Sailing Practice / On the Water
12 May 2012 Adult Sailing Class
12 May 2012 Rich Peregoy Crane Use
11 May 2012 Free Burger Burn
10 May 2012 Ladies Night- Thursday!
10 May 2012 Youth Sailing Practice / On the Water
05 May 2012 Leukemia Cup Dinner Reservations
04 May 2012 Leukemia Cup Regatta
03 May 2012 Ladies Night- Thursday!
03 May 2012 CRANE PAD BLOCKED OFF
30 Apr 2012 Submissions due for May Hailer
21 Apr 2012 BBQ Dinner
21 Apr 2012 Board of Governors Meeting
21 Apr 2012 Texas State Championship & Windsurfing Festival
19 Apr 2012 Youth Sailing Practice / On the Water
18 Apr 2012 Ladies Night
14 Apr 2012 Annual Spring Work Party
12 Apr 2012 Youth Sailing Practice / On the Water
11 Apr 2012 Nautical Weavers
09 Apr 2012 Crane Pad Reservation - Cerralvo
07 Apr 2012 2012 Spring Series 4, Races 7 and 8
06 Apr 2012 Friday Night Full Moon Sail
05 Apr 2012 Youth Sailing Practice / On the Water
04 Apr 2012 Nautical Weavers
30 Mar 2012 Submissions due for April Hailer
28 Mar 2012 Nautical Weavers
24 Mar 2012 2012 Spring Series 3, Races 5 and 6
23 Mar 2012 Under the Lights of Friday Night
23 Mar 2012 Burger Burn
17 Mar 2012 St. Patty's Day "After the Regatta" Irish Dinner
17 Mar 2012 Board of Governors Meeting
15 Mar 2012 Youth Sailing Practice / On the Water
15 Mar 2012 Chance Beck - crane pad
10 Mar 2012 2012 Spring Series 2, Races 3 and 4 - Canceled
06 Mar 2012 Youth Sailing Practice/Classroom
04 Mar 2012 Emmett Stoker - crane pad
02 Mar 2012 Crane Service - Crane not available
29 Feb 2012 Submissions due for March Hailer
26 Feb 2012 CANCELLED!!! UNT Fundraiser Dinner
26 Feb 2012 Private Event
26 Feb 2012 Sunday Funday
26 Feb 2012 Valentine Sweetheart "Make Up" Couples' Race
25 Feb 2012 2012 Spring Series 1, Races 1 and 2
24 Feb 2012 Ladies Only: Basic Sailing & Wine Tasting Class 2
19 Feb 2012 February Single and Double Handed Race
18 Feb 2012 Committee Boat Training
18 Feb 2012 Board of Governors Meeting
17 Feb 2012 Under The Lights of Friday Night
13 Feb 2012 Tim Johnson crane pad reservation
11 Feb 2012 Valentines Dinner (After the Race)
11 Feb 2012 Valentines Day Couples Race
07 Feb 2012 Youth Sailing Practice/Classroom
04 Feb 2012 North U Racing Trim Seminar
03 Feb 2012 Ladies Only: Basic Sailing & Wine Tasting Class 1
30 Jan 2012 Submissions due for February Hailer
28 Jan 2012 After the Frostbite Chili Cookoff
28 Jan 2012 Frostbite Long Distance Race
24 Jan 2012 Youth Sailing Practice/Classroom
22 Jan 2012 Private Event
21 Jan 2012 Board of Governors Meeting
01 Jan 2012 New Year's Day Race
26 Dec 2011 Richard Bell - crane pad
10 Dec 2011 Holiday Cheer on the Docks
10 Dec 2011 John Cooper - Crane pad reservation
03 Dec 2011 Commodore's Christmas Party
26 Nov 2011 FALL SERIES 6 - Races 11 and 12 CANCELED
19 Nov 2011 FALL SERIES 5 - Races 9 and 10
16 Nov 2011 Crane pad - Chance Beck
12 Nov 2011 DCYC Annual General Membership Meeting
05 Nov 2011 FALL SERIES 4 - Races 7 and 8
22 Oct 2011 Terlingua Race Registration
22 Oct 2011 Terlingua in Exile Food Reservations
20 Oct 2011 Junior Race Practice
15 Oct 2011 Choco-Palooza Junior Circuit Race
13 Oct 2011 Junior Race Practice
08 Oct 2011 Fall Singlehanded Challenge Long Distance Race
06 Oct 2011 Junior Race Practice
30 Sep 2011 Dock Work Party
29 Sep 2011 Junior Race Practice
28 Sep 2011 John Pherson Crane Pad
23 Sep 2011 Lake Lewisville Cup Regatta
23 Sep 2011 Flotilla Sail to Pier 121
22 Sep 2011 Guy Bordelon Crane pad
17 Sep 2011 FALL SERIES
17 Sep 2011 Board of Governors Meeting
10 Sep 2011 Full Moon Race Series #4
10 Sep 2011 Burger Burn
10 Sep 2011 Race Starting Clinic
05 Sep 2011 Labor Day Madness Long Distance Race
03 Sep 2011 Ron Seward Crane Pad
03 Sep 2011 Kelly Kraft Wins US Amateur Final
02 Sep 2011 Hobie Mid Americas Area Championships
21 Aug 2011 Frank Heidlberger crane pad
20 Aug 2011 Board of Governors Meeting
13 Aug 2011 Summer SUNSET Series 6
13 Aug 2011 Pot Luck Dinner: Meet our Rolex Team
13 Aug 2011 Jack Branch - crane pad
09 Aug 2011 Private Party
06 Aug 2011 Paella Party
06 Aug 2011 Early Bird Long Distance Race canceled
30 Jul 2011 Summer SUNSET Series 5
30 Jul 2011 Jib Crane Training Class
23 Jul 2011 Summer SUNSET Series 4
16 Jul 2011 Singlehanded Challenge Long Distance Race
16 Jul 2011 Board of Governors Meeting
09 Jul 2011 Full Moon Race Series #3
02 Jul 2011 July 4th Weekend SHRIMP BOIL
02 Jul 2011 SUNFISH/CENTERBOARD BOAT Fun Regatta
30 Jun 2011 Randy Massey - crane pad
25 Jun 2011 Summer SUNSET Series 3
22 Jun 2011 Randall - crane pad
18 Jun 2011 Board of Governors Meeting
16 Jun 2011 Bob Maeyama crane pad
11 Jun 2011 Full Moon Race Series #2
11 Jun 2011 Wine & Cheese Full Moon Party
11 Jun 2011 Wooden Boat Association Show
11 Jun 2011 U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary Training
04 Jun 2011 Summer SUNSET Series 2
04 Jun 2011 Margaritaville Pre Sunset Race Taco Party
30 May 2011 Memorial Day After Race Hot Dog Bar
30 May 2011 Memorial Day Long Distance Race
28 May 2011 Kid Friendly Dock Party and Family Movie Night
28 May 2011 Richard Peters crane pad
27 May 2011 Emmett Stoker - crane pad
21 May 2011 Summer SUNSET Series 1
21 May 2011 Board of Governors Meeting
17 May 2011 Private Event
14 May 2011 Full Moon Race Series #1
10 May 2011 J/24 Nationals
09 May 2011 Leukemia Cup Regatta RESULTS
06 May 2011 Leukemia Cup Regatta
30 Apr 2011 Massey crane pad
30 Apr 2011 Leukemia Cup Regatta
23 Apr 2011 SPRING SERIES Day 4, Races #7 and 8
23 Apr 2011 Donations & Volunteers for LCR
16 Apr 2011 Steak Burn - LCR Fundraising Event
16 Apr 2011 April One Day Regatta
16 Apr 2011 Board of Governors Meeting
16 Apr 2011 Peters - Crane pad reservation
16 Apr 2011 Donations & Volunteers for LCR
13 Apr 2011 Private Event
11 Apr 2011 Gayle Finster Featured US Sailing Sailor of the Week
09 Apr 2011 Burger Burn for all volunteers
09 Apr 2011 UNT/DCEF FUNdraising Boat Wash
09 Apr 2011 Annual Spring Work Party
09 Apr 2011 Donations & Volunteers for LCR
03 Apr 2011 UPDATES: race schedule and Spring Series Results
02 Apr 2011 Spaghetti Dinner
02 Apr 2011 RACERS NEEDED for Race Management Seminar
02 Apr 2011 Race Management Seminar
26 Mar 2011 SPRING SERIES Day 3, Races #5 and 6
26 Mar 2011 Heidlberger - crane reservation
19 Mar 2011 St. Patty's Day "After Race" Irish Stew
19 Mar 2011 The race is on!
19 Mar 2011 St. Patrick's Day - Warm Season Opener LD Race
19 Mar 2011 Board of Governors Meeting
19 Mar 2011 Boaz - crane reservation
12 Mar 2011 SPRING SERIES Day 2, Races #3 and 4
04 Mar 2011 Crane Pad - Dagny / Ensign
26 Feb 2011 SPRING SERIES
21 Feb 2011 J World Annapolis in Austin
19 Feb 2011 Board of Governors Meeting
12 Feb 2011 Valentine's Dinner
12 Feb 2011 SIGN UP NOW! Second Annual Valentine’s Day Couples’ Race
12 Feb 2011 Meeting of the Entertainment Divas
12 Feb 2011 Crane Pad for Fredrichsen
30 Jan 2011 UPCOMING RACES January through March
29 Jan 2011 Frostbite Finish Hearty Chicken Soup
29 Jan 2011 Frost Bite Long Distance Race
29 Jan 2011 Frost Bite Long Distance Race is on!
29 Jan 2011 Saturday's Race - REGISTER NOW!
22 Jan 2011 Private Event
22 Jan 2011 Randall Massey
15 Jan 2011 Board of Governors Meeting
01 Jan 2011 New Year's Day Race Is ON!!!
31 Dec 2010 Crane Reservation - Frank Cerralvo
31 Dec 2010 New Years Eve Casino Night
11 Dec 2010 Commodore's Christmas Ball
11 Dec 2010 2010 TDL Long Distance Race is ON!
04 Dec 2010 Fall Series Race #9 and #10
21 Nov 2010 Fall Series Race #7 and #8
13 Nov 2010 Fall Series Race #5 and #6
29 Oct 2010 Terlinga in Exile and the J24 Southwest Championship
23 Oct 2010 Fall Series Race #3 and #4
15 Oct 2010 Pumpkin Cup
13 Oct 2010 SCUBA Certification Classes
12 Oct 2010 Terligua-In-Exile Early Registration Now Open
09 Oct 2010 Italian Dinner
07 Oct 2010 Crane Reservation - Dan Morris
02 Oct 2010 Fall Series Race #1 and #2
25 Sep 2010 Race Starting Clinic Moved to Sun, Sept 26th
25 Sep 2010 Race Clinic Material Now Available
18 Sep 2010 Full Moon Race Series #4
18 Sep 2010 Board of Governors Meeting
18 Sep 2010 Fall Racing Schedule
28 Aug 2010 Saturday Evening Summer Series #9
21 Aug 2010 Board of Governors Meeting
14 Aug 2010 Saturday Evening Summer Series #8
14 Aug 2010 New Member Welcome Event - Potluck Dinner
14 Aug 2010 New Member Welcome Event - Flotilla Sail
07 Aug 2010 Saturday Evening Summer Series #7
31 Jul 2010 Saturday Evening Summer Series #6
26 Jul 2010 Crane Reservation - Chance Beck
26 Jul 2010 DCYC Members Please Create Your Online Account
24 Jul 2010 Full Moon Race Series #2
17 Jul 2010 Saturday Evening Summer Series #5
10 Jul 2010 Saturday Evening Summer Series #4
27 Jun 2010 Crane Reservation - Alan Wagner
26 Jun 2010 Full Moon Race Series #1
20 Jun 2010 DCYC Members Please Create Your Online Account
19 Jun 2010 Saturday Evening Summer Series #3
14 Jun 2010 DCYC Members Please Create Your Online Account
13 Jun 2010 June One Day Regatta
12 Jun 2010 Saturday Evening Summer Series #2
08 Jun 2010 Crane Reservation -Emmett Stoker
02 Jun 2010 Crane Reservation - [Rick Daignault]
Copyright ©2016 Dallas Corinthian Yacht Club, All Rights Reserved